Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how www.sentinelmc.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit, make contact from, or use our Site.

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device and your interaction with the Site. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for a business enquiry. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device Information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our analytics provider Google and our server host Netlify.

Customer Support / Customer Contact

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, email telephone number and message.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide us with a way to get back in touch with you after contact.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.

E-Learning Portal

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, email, associated company, workshops attended, videos from training sessions.
  • Purpose of collection: to allow you to review workshop materials, training resources and your performance within our workshops.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here.

Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of any services, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Lawful Basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Retention

When you make contact through the Site or use Sentinel to carry out a training course, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Your Rights

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below. Email us at info@sentinelmc.com

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

Cookies From Google Analytics

  • A list of used Google Analytics cookies can be found here

Cookies From the Site

  • _consent - A cookie to determine if you have given consent to this privacy policy.
  • _token - A cookie to determine your identity and authentication status for our e-learning portal.
    • The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

      You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

      Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org

      Do Not Track

      Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

      Changes

      We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

      Contact

      For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@sentinelmc.com or by mail using the details provided below:

      Sentinel Management Consultants Beaumont Estate, Burfield Road, Old Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 2JJ, United Kingdom

      Last updated: 09/08/2021

      If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/